HOME
PROGRAMS, SERVICES AND EVENTS FOR: ADULTS | WOMEN & THEIR FAMILIES | YOUTH
PRINT | Text Size: S M L

Past Recipients


2012

Read about the 2012 Women of Distinction recipients.

See a photo gallery of the 2012 Women of Distinction Awards held May 24, 2012.

2011

Read about the 2011 Women of Distinction recipients.

See a photo gallery of the 2011 Women of Distinction Awards Gala held May 31, 2011.

2010

Read about the 2010 Women of Distinction recipients.

See a photo gallery of the 2010 Women of Distinction Awards held June 1, 2010.

2009

Read about the 2009 Women of Distinction recipients.

See a photo gallery of the 2009 Women of Distinction Awards Gala held June 3, 2009.

2008

Read about the 2008 Women of Distinction recipients.

See a photo gallery of the 2008 Women of Distinction Awards Gala held May 26, 2008.

2007

Nancy Bleck - Arts, Culture & Design; Anna Kelly Fung - Business & the Professions; Ruth Wright - Community Building; Thelma Finlayson - Education, Training & Development; Lisa Palleson-Stallan - Entrepreneurship & Innovation; Keli Anderson - Health & Active Living; Saida Rasul - Non-Profit & Public Service; Hiromi Matsui - Technology, Science & Industry; Dianna Louie - Young Woman of Distinction; PricewaterhouseCoopers - YWCA Innovative Workplace

2006

Cathrine M. Ann - Entrepreneur/Innovator; Wendy Creelman - Recreation, Sport & Healthy Living; Frieda Granot - Education, Training & Development; Hilda Gregory - Community Leadership; Karen Kavanagh - Science & Technology; Melanie Mark - Young Woman of Distinction; Martha Piper - Business & the Professions; Donna Spencer - Arts & Culture; Coast Capital Savings - Innovative Workplace

2005

Ashley Brear - Young Woman of Distinction; Pat Hibbitts - Business & the Professions; Olga Kotelko - Recreation, Sport & Healthy Living; Kathy J. Louis - Volunteerism & Public Service; Indira Samarasekera - Science, Technology & the Environment; Ernst & Young - Innovative Workplace

2004

Tracy Axelsson - Community Entrepreneurship; Lorraine Greaves - Healthy Living; Suzanne de Castell - Learning for Life; Sonja Sanguinetti - Neighbourhood Legends; Monica Rucki - Young Trail Builder

2003

Ellen Balka - Workplace Innovations; Gail Bellward - Healthy Living; Karen Gelmon - Learning for Life; Nichola Malim Hall - Neighbourhood Legends; Katrina Pacey - Young Trailbuilders; June Strandberg - Community Entrepreneurship

2002

Linda Siegel - Education, Training & Development; Charllotte Kwon - Entrepreneur/Innovator; Martha Donnelly - Health & Wellness; Patricia Proudfoot - Management, the Professions & Trades; Diane Finegood - Science, Research & Medicine; Patricia Gallaugher - Social Action; Melanie Clark - Young Woman of Distinction

2001

Jean Orr - Arts & Culture; Susan Englebert - Communications & Information Technology; Betty Nobel - Education, Training & Development; Julia Levy - Entrepreneur/Innovator; Barbara Hestrin - Health, Wellness & Active Living; Ruth Sigal - Life Achievement; Kerry-Lynne Findlay - Management, the Professions & Trades; Dana Devine - Science, Research & Medicine; Wendy John - Social Action; Celina O’Connor - Young Woman of Distinction (Ages 16-18); Miranda Lam - Young Woman of Distinction (Ages 19-24)

2000

Susan A. Point - Arts & Culture; Sheila Waring - Education, Training & Development; Wendy Lisogar-Cocchia - Entrepreneur/Innovator; Sue Penfold - Health & Wellness; Eva Matsuzaki - Management, the Professions & Trades; Brenda Hochachka - Recreation, Sport & Active Living; Helen Burt - Science, Research & Technology; Robyn Woodward - Voluntary Community & Humanitarian Service; Inhee Cho - Young women of Distinction (Ages 16 - 18); Natasha De Sousa - Young Women of Distinction (Ages 19 - 24)

1999

Megan Paterson - Young Women of Distinction; Judy Caldwell - Voluntary Community & Humanitarian Service; Gail Anderson - Science, Research & Technology; Linda Moore - Recreation, Sport & Active Living; Lillian To - Management, the Professions & Trades; Katherine Paton - Health & Wellness; Teresa Coady - Entrepreneur/Innovator; Patricia Marchak - Education, Training & Development; Judy Lindsay - Communications & Public Affairs; Joyce Maguire - Arts & Culture

1998

Alma Lee - Arts & Culture; Carole Anne Soong - Communications & Public Service; Ann Cowan - Education, Training and Development; Leora Kuttner - Health & Wellness; Rosalie Tung - Management, the Professions & Trades; Gillian Lockitch - Science, Research & Technology; Ann Willcocks - Recreation, Sport & Active Living; Farida Sayani - Entrepreneur/Innovator; Anita Dadson - Voluntary Community & Humanitarian Service; Leah Costello - Young Woman of Distinction

1997

Janine Fuller - Arts & Culture; Shushma Datt - Communications & Public Service; Dana Brynelsen - Education, Training & Development; Renee Strong - Entrepreneur/Innovator; Beverly Spring - Health and Wellness; Jill Bodkin - Management, the Professions & Trades; Sandra Stevenson - Recreation, Sport & Active Living; Maria Klawe - Science, Research & Technology; Rita Akselrod - Voluntary Community & Humanitarian Service; Aliyah Rahemtullah - Young Woman of Distinction

1996

Bonnie Sherr Klein - Arts & Culture; Margit Nance - Communications & Public Affairs; Maureen Molaro - Community & Humanitarian Service; Gerri Sinclair - Education Training & Development; Dawn MacLean - Entrepreneur/Innovator; Virginia Garossino - Entrepreneur/Innovator; Anne Morrison - Fitness, Sport Wellness, & Recreation; Dagmar Kalousek - Science, Research & Technology; Linda Thorstad - Management & the Professions; Nava Mizrahi - Young Women of Distinction

1995

Anne Wheeler - Arts & Culture; Evelyn Beheshti - Communications & Public Affairs; Eleanor Malkin - Community & Humanitarian Service; Katherine Heinrich - Education, Training & Development; Janice Lotzkar - Entrepreneur/Innovator; Ellen Wiebe - Science, Research & Technology; Tazeem Nathoo - Management & the Professions; Allison McNeill - Recreation, Fitness & Sport; Elaine Wang - Young Woman of Distinction

1994

Kim Campbell - Communications & Public Affairs; Diane Loomer - Arts and Culture; Barbara Brink - Community & Humanitarian Service; Gloria Stephens - Education, Training & Development; Suki Tagaki - Entrepreneur/Innovator; Judith Hall - Science, Research & Technology; Roslyn Kunin - Management & The Professions; Gloria Cohen - Recreation, Fitness & Sport

1993

Doreen Jensen - Arts & Culture; Moura Quayle - Communications & Public Affairs; Mobina Jaffer - Community and Humanitarian Service; Clare Buckland - Education, Training & Development; Kathryn Adrian - Entrepreneur/Innovator; Patricia Rebbeck - Health, Science and Technology; Nurjehan Mawani - Management & the Professions; Janna Taylor - Recreation, Fitness & Sport

1992

Ann Mortifee - Arts & Culture; Marguerite Ford - Communications & Public Affairs; Muggs Sigurgeirson - Community & Humanitarian Service; Emmie Leung - Entrepreneur/Innovator ;Meg Hickling - Health & Education; Lynda Cranston - Management & The Professions; Moira Colbourne - Recreation Fitness & Sport

1991

Carole Tarlington - Arts & Culture; Hilda Lei Ching - Communications & Public Affairs; Marjorie White - Community & Humanitarian Service; Margaret Witte - Entrepreneur/Innovator; Margaret Fulton - Health & Education; Elizabeth Davies - Management & the Professions; Marion Lay - Recreation, Fitness & Sport

1990

Sandy Wilson - Arts & Culture; Lynn Smith - Communications & Public Affairs; Anne MacDonald - Community & Humanitarian Service; Kathleen Sayers - Entrepreneur/Innovator; Shirley Turcotte - Health & Education; Anne Lippert - Management & The Professions; Lynn Williams - Sports, Recreation & Fitness

1989

Leila Getz - Arts & Culture; Marilyn Baker - Communications & Public Affairs; Frankie Tillman - Community & Humanitarian Service; Nicola Major - Entrepreneur/Innovator; Julia Levy - Health & Education; Judith Korbin - Management & The Professions

1988

Carol Henriquez - Arts & Culture Dianne Neufeld - Communications & Public Affairs Bea Leinback - Community & Humanitarian Service Zonda Nellis - Entrepreneur/Innovator Patricia Ann Baird - Health & Education Wendy McDonald - Management & The Professions Irene MacDonald - Sports, Recreation & Fitness

1987

Doris Shadbolt - Arts & Culture; Kay Alsop - Communications & Public Affairs; Rosemary Brown - Community & Humanitarian Service; Tara Hallgren, Gayle Hallgren and Noreen Kenney-Campell - Entrepreneur/Innovator; Sophia Leung - Health & Education; Thelma Sharp Cook - Management & The Professions; Thelma Wright - Sports, Recreation & Fitness

1986

Joy Coghill - Arts & Culture; Gail Flitton - Communications & Public Affairs; Jill Weiss - Community & Humanitarian Service; Barbara Rae - Entrepreneur/Innovator; Joy McWilliams - Health & Education; Nancy Morrison - Management & The Professions; Marilyn Pomfret - Sports, Recreation & Fitness

1985

Judith Marcuse - Arts & Culture; May Brown - Communications & Public Affairs; Mary Bosze - Community & Humanitarian Service; Carol Herbert - Health & Education; Blanche MacDonald - Management & The Professions; Lori Fung - Sports, Recreation & Fitness

1984

Anna Wyman - Arts & Culture; Pat Carney and Shirley Stocker - Communications & Public Affairs; Kate Schurer - Community & Humanitarian Service; Verna Splane - Heath & Education; Lucille Johnstone - Management & The Professions

  • DONATE NOW

    Support YWCA Cause we Care House!

    Only $2.3 million remains to be raised in the capital campaign for YWCA Cause We Care House. The YWCA is actively engaged in a $10 million capital campaign to build YWCA Cause We Care House, a portion of which will be invested in an endowment fund to support the ongoing operating costs of the housing. Please help us make this safe and affordable housing community a reality by donating now.

     

     

  • EVENTS